This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:18 LT |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW109E Power |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Navy |
| Registration: | 432 |
| MSN: | 11810 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sangley Point Airport (SGL/RPLS), Cavite City -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cavite City-Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL/RPLS) |
| Destination airport: | Cavite City-Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL/RPLS) |
Narrative:A Philippine Navy AgustaWestland A109E Power, operated by the 40 Naval Helicopter Air Group, 41 Maritime Strike Helicopter Sqn, crashed during a maintanence flight when landing at Sangley Point Airport- Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL/RPLS), Cavite City.
The two pilots and three occupants suffered minor injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Airport operations were suspended after the crash.
The helicopter had performed two previous sorties and was executing an autorotation on its last landing when it contacted the runway hard which caused a dynamic rollover.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/aseanplus/aseanplus-news/2024/12/05/philippine-navy-helicopter-crashes-at-sangley-point-in-cavite-city https://manilastandard.net/news/314532282/pilots-crew-hurt-after-navy-chopper-crashes-in-cavite-city.html https://www.rappler.com/philippines/luzon/navy-helicopter-crash-sangley-cavite-december-5-2024/ Bernama.com
Philippine News Agency
ABS-CBN
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a6/Philippine_navy_AW109_during_flight_operations_aboard_the_USS_Green_Bay.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex I-PTFG (factory test registration)
Location
Media: