Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F CP-2791, Thursday 5 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 2024
Time:01:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F
Owner/operator:TAB Cargo
Registration: CP-2791
MSN: 48312/442
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru Airport (VVI) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAB Cargo flight 2L755, a McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F, shredded multiple tires on the main landing gear during landing on runway 34 at Santa Cruz-Viru Viru Airport (VVI).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cp-2791#383b4bf9

Location

Media: