Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 91-0397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46426

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1998
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:78th FSqn /20th OGp USAF
Registration: 91-0397
MSN: CC-95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 23 miles south of Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, SC (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 91-0397 (call sign VANDY 61) of the 78th FS. 20th Operations Group, USAF, was written off on 22 July 1999 when crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, 23 miles south of Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The crash occourred at 16:50 EDT, at (co-ordinates 33'18.713" N,78'54.238" W).

The F-16 was in a simulated air-to-air combat training exercise from Shaw AFB. The pilot, Captain James Sevick, ejected safely and was subsequently rescued by a Coast Guard helicopter just 50 minutes later. He was taken to the Medical University of South Carolina at Charleston for observation, and released later the same day

In August the wreckage of the aircraft was recovered from a depth of fifty feet. Cause of the crash was a faulty bearing in the engine which controls airflow. The result was low thrust and inability to retain altitude. Wreckage was recovered to Shaw AFB for examination.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/news_article734.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194513/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1998.htm#jul
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280107.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/78th_Attack_Squadron