Incident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N OO-SRD, Sunday 29 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Sobelair
Registration: OO-SRD
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam Schipol Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam Schipol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
On Approach ATC noticed one of the engines was on fire. Upon landing the fire was extinguished.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1961.htm#01.07.1961