This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 December 2024 |
| Time: | 00:40 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Max Air |
| Registration: | 5N-BBM |
| MSN: | 28331/2871 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Maiduguri Airport (MIU/DNMA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Maiduguri Airport (MIU/DNMA) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Max Air flight VM1623, a Boeing 737-300, returned to land at Maiduguri International Airport due to an observed engine abnormality shortly after takeoff. The engine was shut down and the aircraft landed without incident.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/ZagazOlaMakama/status/1864720993886846982/photo/1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 2014 |
N646SW |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
East of San Diego International Airport (KSAN), San Diego, CA |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location