Incident Embraer ERJ-145EP G-SAJH, Thursday 5 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EP
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-SAJH
MSN: 145134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:N of Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loganair flight LM26, an Embraer ERJ-145, suffered a cracked windshield layer after a lightning strike.
The flight safely returned to Manchester Airport (MAN).

Sources:

https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/13971412/lightning-strike-scotland-flight-emergency-landing-cracking-windscreen/
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-terror-flight-forced-return-34258208
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LOG26
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lm26#383cd2d3