This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 November 2024 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Dilopes Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-GUM |
| MSN: | 200383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tapes, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off for a positioning flight between two farm fields in Tapes, RS with one crew on board. During landing, it was hit with a crosswind gust, causing the pilot to lose control and strike the left wingtip against a fence, eventually stopping in an irrigation ditch.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86035 Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGUM 