This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 2024 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | cropduster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colonia Palma, Artigas -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Colonia Palma, Artigas. The pilot was seriously injured. The cropduster plane was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://elpueblodigital.uy/piloto-sufrio-graves-quemaduras-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-fumigadora-en-artigas/ 