This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 2024 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-H80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PP-BJP |
| MSN: | H80-186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bom Jesus, PI -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Angra Dos Reis-Ilha dos Porcos Grandes Airport, RJ (SILI) |
| Destination airport: | Angra Dos Reis-Ilha dos Porcos Grandes Airport, RJ (SILI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:During the take-off run for an aerial application flight with one crew on board, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and commanded it back to the ground. The aircraft overran the runway and received substantial damage, with no injuries to the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85606 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPBJP Location