This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 2024 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 Cub Special |
| Owner/operator: | Alfa Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-BAJ |
| MSN: | 11-1108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campo Grande-Teruel Ipanema Estância Airport, MS (SSIE) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Campo Grande-Teruel Ipanema Estância Airport, MS (SSIE) |
| Destination airport: | Campo Grande-Teruel Ipanema Estância Airport, MS (SSIE) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:After a training flight with one instructor and one student on board, the pilots lost control of the aircraft during landing, causing the right main landing gear to collapse. Nobody was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85029 Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTBAJ Location