Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UPP, Saturday 16 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2024
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Viagro Vidotti Agro Aérea Ltda.
Registration: PT-UPP
MSN: 200906
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São João do Caiuá, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During a cropdusting flight, an EMB-202 Ipanema had an engine failure, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft and perform a forced emergency landing in an unprepared area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86001
Aircraft info: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUPP