Wirestrike Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GOO, Thursday 5 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 2024
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Capivari Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-GOO
MSN: 200229
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Capivari do Sul, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Capivari Airfield, RS
Destination airport:Capivari Airfield, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema struck an antenna mast and crashed during an aerial application flight near Capivari do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2024/12/05/piloto-morre-queda-aviao-agricola-capivari-do-sul.ghtml
https://litoralmania.com.br/camera-flagra-momento-da-queda-de-aviao-que-matou-piloto-em-capivari-do-sul/
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2024/12/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-capivari-do-sul-cm4beh81o00c601f9lgbpaa8s.html

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGOO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2012 PT-GOO Capivari Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Viamão, RS sub
Fuel starvation

Location

Media: