Incident Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6901C, Saturday 17 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1959
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines
Registration: N6901C
MSN: 4015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Olathe NAS, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN
Destination airport:St Louis, MO
Narrative:
Emergency wheels up landing after hydraulic and undercarriage problems over St Louis, flew to Olathe NAS circled for four hours before making the emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/658802881/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjY1ODgwMjg4MSwiaWF0IjoxNzMzNDM1OTI0LCJleHAiOjE3MzM1MjIzMjR9.-f-EG3W8I7qE9Qe9rrqD1tEhUJJx_hmbfENQHqIqJOA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 1966 N6901C Lineas Aéreas Patagonicas Argentinas 0 SW off Callao w/o
Ditching