Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HWL, Tuesday 10 March 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1998
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Crown Rock Farm Ltd
Registration: ZK-HWL
MSN: 2540
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roxburgh, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tapanui
Destination airport:Roxburgh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was descending at a low power setting around 8 km north east of Roxburgh, when the engine failed. There was insufficient height or speed to establish a full autorotation. The helicopter landed heavily on the side of a hill and rolled over. The engine failure was symptomaticof carburettor icing. Atmospheric conditions, and the engine power setting (reported by the pilot as 18 inches of manifold pressure), were conducive to its formation. The pilot stated that he had applied partial carburettor heat prior to reducing power.

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=98/571
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2305
.