| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Agropecuária Três Estrelas Ltda.-ME |
| Registration: | PT-UVX |
| MSN: | 20001070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santo Antônio do Leste, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff from an agricultural airstrip for a cropdusting flight, shortly after leaving the ground, the aircraft was hit by a strong wind gust, causing it to collide against the crops. Nobody was injured, and the aircraft was written off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUVX 