Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GFH, Wednesday 4 March 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1998
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GFH
MSN: 6194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Centennial Park, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was practising for out-landing approval, landing across the main strip to provide realism. On the fourth landing, the glider's left wing struck the windsock to the left of the approach path. The glider landed heavily while yawing to the left.The left wing was destroyed, and the fuselage and empennage suffered substantial damage. The pilot had been concentrating on his aiming point and on avoiding a racecourse structure located further to the left of the windsock, but he did not register the presence of the windsock itself.

Sources:

CAA NZ Accident Brief, Occurrence #98/841

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1964 ZK-GDP NO DETAILS 0 Mount Bruce, Wairarapa w/o
6 March 1974 ZK-GFH Taupo Gliding Club Te Onepu, Hawke's Bay unk