Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:686 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Stalingrad area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 August 1942, IL-2 of 686 ShAP failed to return from a combat mission at Stalingrad area.
Squadron Commander, Captain Pavel Eremeevich Batrak was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51409518/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91887542/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13763