This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 2024 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-BSJ |
| MSN: | 20001366 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerejeiras-Sonho de Infância Airstrip, RO (SIK6) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cerejeiras-Sonho de Infância Airstrip, RO (SIK6) |
| Destination airport: | Cerejeiras-Sonho de Infância Airstrip, RO (SIK6) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:During the take-off run at a farm's airstrip for a cropdusting flight, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed onto a farming area. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84728 Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTBSJ Location