ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46447
Last updated: 17 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | 12-JAN-1998 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 180H |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZK-DBX |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Taieri Ad -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot had ascertained that strong winds were present at the destination, and that the wind direction was down a suitable runway. He had experienced similar conditions before and therefore elected to continue. A three-point landing was made with normal landing flap, but the aircraft was caught by a strong gust of wind immediately after touchdown. The left wing lifted up, and the aircraft rolled to the right and then cart-wheeled about the nose, coming to rest inverted. The engine was ripped completely free from the fire-wall. The mainplane was skewed on the cabin and nearly all airframe panels substantially buckled. Although the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair, the pilot escaped with no injury, largely because a helmet was worn. The primary cause of the accident was strong crosswind gust at a time when the aircraft was effectively stalled. Although very experienced on the type, the pilot's choice of landing flap and technique were probably also factors.