| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1998 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HHS |
| MSN: | 1230259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ngongotaha, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was patrolling an 11kV power line, which had been suffering from some unexplained power interruptions. During the patrol, the main rotor blades struck one conductor of a three-conductor, 110kV transmission line, which crossed about six metres above the 11kV line being inspected. Location 5km north of Ngongotaha.
The primary cause of this accident was the failure by the pilot to detect another power line, which crossed above the line being inspected.