| Date: | Thursday 19 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-82R (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | FlyEgypt, opb SkyUp Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-SQO |
| MSN: | 40880/4288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gulf of Suez -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) |
| Destination airport: | Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 19 September 2024, FlyEgypt flight FEG1529, operated by SkyUp Airlines between Hurghada (HEGN) and Gdansk (EPGD) declared a MAYDAY and transmitted squawk code 7700 one hour after departing as a result of a medical issue with one of the flight crew.
The aircraft returned to Hurghada, where medical services were rendered to the pilot, who was subsequently taken to a local hospital. Following this the aircraft was then able to depart for Poland approximately 5 hours late.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/09_sep_24.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-ur-sqo-skyup-airlines/rqpk5d https://flightera.net/en/flight_details/FlyEgypt/FT1529/HEGN/2024-09-19 