Accident Airplane , Friday 6 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 2024
Time:02:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spring Point Airport -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spring Point Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airplane crash landed under unknown circumstances at Spring Point Airport. The occupants fled the scene. A large amount of drugs was confiscated. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/narcotics-confiscated-in-acklins-plane-crash/
https://www.tribune242.com/news/2024/dec/06/police-seize-suspected-narcotics-after-acklins-plane-crash/?news