Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II ZK-EWH, Friday 9 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1998
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EWH
MSN: 172-75356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bare Peak, Mavora, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Te Anau
Destination airport:Queenstown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the morning of Friday, 9 January 1998, the pilot flew Cessna 172 ZK-EWH from Queenstown to Te Anau. The aircraft took off for the return flight, with two passengers, at about 0830 hours but did not arrive at Queenstown. Emergency location transmitter signals led to the discovery of the wreckage later in the morning. All three occupants had died. The aircraft had struck a beech-forested slope in a steeply banked attitude at an elevation of about 3300 feet, some 200 feet below a saddle between two tussock covered peaks. Officially, crash location given as 16 NM east north east of Te Anau, headwaters of Wood Burn. A cold unstable southwesterly flow, including vigorous cumulonimbus activity and snow showers, was affecting the area at the time of the accident. The remoteness of the site and the absence of any witnesses or survivor information, precluded the finding of a conclusive reason for the accident. The available evidence suggested, however, that as a result of severely reduced visibility, due to heavy rain, snow, or low cloud, the pilot may have inadvertently approached the forested slope, attempted an evasive manoeuvre, and collided with the trees.

Sources:

TAIC NZ Accident Report 98-001.