| Date: | Thursday 29 October 1964 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3799B |
| MSN: | CH-199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelbyville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot attemptd ifr app on mhw non-dir radi bcn for which there is no published let-down procedure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK65X0479 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB