Accident General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon 89-2131, Thursday 8 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1998
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:34th FSqn /388th FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2131
MSN: 1C-284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 15.5 mile NE of Wendover, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Narrative:
F-16CG 89-2313 (call sign COLT 3) of the 34th FS, 388th FW, USAF, based at Hill AFB, was written off on 8 January 1998 at 16:51 hours local, when it crashed while on a bombing run at the Utah Test and Training Range. It impacted 15.5 miles north-east Wendover, Utah, near geographic co-ordinates 40'47"N, 113'46" W.

The pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Judd Kelley, ejected safely. A US Army HH-60 Black Hawk rescued him, and took him back to Hill AFB. The 388th Fighter Wing cancelled all flying for two days.

The cause of the crash was due to a missing combustion diffuser pressure seal in the engine. Lack of parts forced the rebuild of the engine to take seven months. Proper daily maintenance logs were not kept to show what work had been preformed. The overheated engine caused it to seize, and no chance for a restart. The aircraft had flown for almost eighteen months without the seal before the crash.

Sources:

1. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280090.pdf
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2979/