This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | British Army |
| Registration: | WK044 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Akrotiri RAF Station (AKT/LCRA) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Akrotiri RAF Station (AKT/LCRA) |
| Destination airport: | Akrotiri RAF Station (AKT/LCRA) |
Narrative:On 14 October 2020, a British Army Watchkeeper unmanned surveillance and reconnaissance aerial vehicle crashed during a training exercise in Cyprus.
The aircraft reportedly experienced an avionics power failure, with the aircraft losing communications with its ground controller. As a result, the aircraft attempted to revert to its predetermined waypoints, which was unsuccessful. As a result, the aircraft attempted to land, but experienced a nose gear steering failure upon landing resulting in a crash.
Sources:
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2020/dec/26/british-military-drone-crashes-during-cyprus-training-flight Location