Incident Elbit Hermes 450 , Sunday 13 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 January 2008
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 450
Owner/operator:British Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Basra International Airport -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Basra International Airport (BSR/ORMM)
Narrative:
On 13 January 2008, a British Army Hermes 450 UAV was heavily damaged in the vicinity of Basra International Airport.

Sources:

https://dronewars.net/2019/10/24/mod-discloses-two-crashes-of-british-reaper-drones-in-foi-response/