Accident Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor LD-3406, Monday 24 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: LD-3406
MSN: GM-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wrecked in emergency landing in the fields near the river. Instructor killed, student pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Scramble 347
2. http://ramalanintelijen.net/?p=4735