Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper ZZ209, Wednesday 1 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZZ209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 2021, a Royal Air Force Reaper UCAV crashed while landing at an undisclosed airbase. The aircraft reportedly experienced a nose wheel steering failure upon landing.

Sources:

https://dronewars.net/wp-content/uploads/2022/02/20220216-FOI202200900-Cole-FINAL.pdf
https://dronewars.net/2022/02/21/british-reaper-drone-crashed-after-landing-at-undisclosed-location-in-december-2021/