Accident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 87-0385, Wednesday 5 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1997
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:466th TFSqn /419th TFWg USAF
Registration: 87-0385
MSN: 5D-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles NE of Wendover, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Narrative:
Written off 5 February 1997 when crashed ten miles north-east of Wendover at 19:00 hours. Major Edward G. Goggins was the pilot and Captain Mark C. Snyder a passenger flight surgeon. One suffered a broken ankle and the other had burns. Because it was early evening there was a night recovery. Cause of crash found to be an engine flame-out.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF repot inot the incident:

"Two F-16 Block 30 aircraft took off from Hill AFB, Utah, on 4 Feb 97 at 18:08 local (Local/Mountain Standard Time (MST), 0108 Zulu. Cyborg 1 was a D model with pilot Major Edward G. Goggins and flight surgeon C. Snyder and Cyborg 2 was a single seat C model.

The flight flew a night instrument departure, climbing to medium altitude into the Utah Test and Training Range (UTTR) to conduct night air refuelling operations. Following air refuelling, the flight descended to approximately 7,000 feet above mean seal level (AMSL), about 2,900 feet above ground level (AGL), to conduct night bombing events on Eagle range.

The flight lead cancelled the range work due to weather conditions and the flight climbed to 25,000 feet AMSL to execute the alternate mission of night 1-v-1 tactical intercepts. During the first intercept Cyborg 1 was the target for Cyborg 2.

At 18.51 Local both the pilot and flight surgeon in Cyborg 1 heard and felt a quick series of loud bangs, transmitted "knock it off', and advised Clover control, the ground controlled intercept (GCI) agency, of engine failure.

At the same time, approximately 14 miles away and not visual with Cyborg 1, the wingman observed a "trail of sparkles" from Cyborg 1's general area and quickly acquired Cyborg 1 and began to rejoin. Passing 24,000 feet AMSL, Cyborg 1 attempted a spool down air start without success.

Passing 20,000 feet AMSL, Cyborg 1 jettisoned external stores and attempted three jet fuel starter (JFS) assisted air starts, all unsuccessful. Clover advised Cyborg flight the minimum vectoring altitude in the area of 10,100 feet AMSL. At 18.57 Local, passing 10,100 feet AMSL with the engine rpm still at 15%, Cyborg 1 zoomed the aircraft for ejection.

The pilot in the front cockpit (FCP) initiated ejection and a reverse ejection sequence occurred, the FCP seat ejected first followed by the RCP seat. The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 11 miles north-east of Wendover, Nevada on federal land managed by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM).

The aircraft was totally destroyed. The pilot received a broken ankle and the flight surgeon sustained bums to the face, neck, wrists, and inner thighs. An H-60 Blackhawk from the Army National Guard located at Salt Lake City Airport Number 2 recovered the crew and flew them to Wendover airport where they were trans-loaded to a civilian Air Medical helicopter and taken to the University of Utah hospital in Salt Lake City.

Major Goggins was treated for a broken ankle, kept over night for observation, and transferred to the Hill AFB hospital the next morning. Captain Snyder was admitted to the University of Utah hospital's burn center for observation and treatment of his burns. There were no other injuries sustained by the crew"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2411/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280067.pdf