This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1997 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-EJF |
| MSN: | 15281705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waitati, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying out a navigation exercise from Christchurch to Dunedin, a route he had not flown before. The weather forecast for the route was fair on leaving Christchurch, but with an expected deterioration on approaching Dunedin. The pilot became uncertain of position and confused the coastal headland of Moeraki with the Otago peninsula. He had mistakenly reported as being 25 NM south of his actual position. Although the pilot never gave an amended ETA for Dunedin, an INCERFA state was initiated by the controller when (after a suitable time interval) the aircraft failed to arrive following a report of ten miles north of destination. In time the pilot re-established his position and reported correctly. The INCERFA was cancelled. By this time the pilot was operating beneath a layer of cloud which covered the high ground to the north of Dunedin, but instead of modifying his route to fly around the coast and through Dunedin harbour, the pilot carried on the direct route and attempted to cross the high ground by the Swampy beacon. The aircraft was observed by witnesses following the highway at very low level, and it is evident that the aircraft was virtually in cloud. In attempting to reverse course to vacate these conditions, the aircraft struck a building and crashed. Both occupants suffered serious burn injuries in the post-crash fire, but fortunately they were pulled from the wreckage by two members of the public. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
AHSNZ, 1997, Aerolog, Vol 12 No 1.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 