Accident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket TG-SES, Friday 6 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 2024
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-SES
MSN: 6164C
Engine model:Continental IO-360D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Colonia, Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket crashed near Colonia, short of runway 02 at La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City.
The three occupants survived and the aircraft received substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Loss of situational awareness, overconfidence, operational procedure error, incorrect decision-making, and inadequate fuel management to continue the flight, which consequently led to engine failure and the subsequent crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: A-16-2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Noti7Guatemala/status/1865054996342972913/photo/1?actAsUserId=18119570

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TGSES/history/20241206/1241Z/MGGT/MGGT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1199969_1700244706.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: