Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-EHX, Wednesday 22 January 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1997
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-EHX
MSN: 262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Taihape, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a topdressing operation in hilly terrain in fine weather, 8 km west south west of Taihape. He had stopped sowing and commenced a righthand turn. Considerable height was lost in the turn for reasons undetermined. The aircraft impacted with terrain under power in a 60-degree banked, 30-degree nose-down attitude. The aircraft was totally destroyed in the impact and post-crash fire, the pilot receiving fatal injuries. No technical deficiencies were revealed.

Sources:

Accident brief 97/91

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1979 ZK-EHX Wanganui Aero Work Ltd 0 Kirikau, King Country unk
Collision with pole or wires
10 December 1979 ZK-EHX Wanganui Aero Work Ltd 0 near Owhango, King Country sub