| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 2024 |
| Time: | 17:41 |
| Type: | Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying K Properties LLC |
| Registration: | N701MK |
| MSN: | 0170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 745 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams FJ33-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falcon Field (MSC/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff, the pilot stated that he heard an unrecognizable sound and aborted the takeoff roll. The pilot applied brakes and pulled the throttle simultaneously. The airplane subsequently lifted off the ground and returned to the runway surface on the nose, which resulted in a collapse of the nose landing gear.
It was determined that the landing gear lever was in the UP position during the takeoff roll when one of the weight on wheel (WOW) sensors showed it airborne. A few seconds later, the WOW sensor reactivated and the airplane settled on the nose gear. The nose gear was in the transitory and unlocked position at that time and collapsed. Subsequently, when the airplane came to rest, the landing gear lever was placed in the DOWN position. Pitch angle and radar altimeter data also showed that the airplane remained on the runway surface during the takeoff and abort.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s improper landing gear selection during the takeoff roll and failure to maintain airplane control during a rejected takeoff, which resulted in abnormal contact with the runway and a collapse of the nose landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA049
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N701MK https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N701MK/history/20241126/1526Z/KHYS/KFFZ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/36679_1606876648.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N701MN
Location