This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 1997 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-JAY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oamaru, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating without a valid Airworthiness Certificate on a private flight with one passenger. The aircraft was seen to be manoeuvring in a series of turns at about 1000 feet above ground level. It then made a descending turn and carried out a pass at a low level from which it pulled up and entered a righthand turn, at first gently, then more steeply. The righthand turn steepened, and the aircraft entered a dive from which it did not recover. Both occupants were fatally injured on impact, and the aircraft was destroyed. Location: Ferry Road, Oamaru. While in the final turn the engine was considered by one witness to rev up and backfire. Previous engine sound had been normal. If an engine problem had occurred at low altitude, the pilot would have had little margin to dive to restart the engine, and an early decision to complete a forced landing in the open country would have been preferable.
Sources:
http://kiwikr.co.nz/070zkjay.html 