This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 December 2024 |
| Time: | 05:16 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Russian International Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73128 |
| MSN: | 41211/5516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1872, a Boeing 737-800, was forced to abort its takeoff at Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport when a vehicle mistakenly entered the wrong runway for an inspection.
The Boeing 737 had begun its takeoff roll on runway 06C when, at a speed of approximately 130 km/h, the pilots received instructions from the air traffic controller to abort the takeoff because an airfield service vehicle had entered the runway without clearance. The aircraft safely vacated the runway and taxied back for a subsequent departure.
As later explained by an airfield service employee, the individual had been on taxiway RD-G5 and had requested clearance from the controller to enter runway 06C for inspection. However, the controller issued instructions to occupy the adjacent runway, 06R. The vehicle driver mistakenly entered runway 06C and began inspecting it, moving toward the approaching Aeroflot aircraft. At that moment, the driver heard over the radio the controller’s takeoff clearance for the Boeing from runway 06C and immediately vacated the runway.
METAR:
UUEE 050500Z 07004MPS CAVOK M08/M09 Q1036 R06R/290051 R06C/290051 NOSIG
UUEE 050600Z 07004MPS CAVOK M07/M09 Q1037 R06R/290051 R06C/290051 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73128#383b5c85 Location