Accident Cessna 310Q ZK-KIM, Friday 3 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1997
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Roy Aviation Services
Registration: ZK-KIM
MSN: 310Q0825
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Queenstown Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queenstown
Destination airport:Ardmore
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 3 January 1997, at 1357 hours, Cessna 310Q aeroplane ZK-KIM, on a private flight to Ardmore, was turning after takeoff from Queenstown when it entered a spin or spiral dive which led to a collision with the ground. The pilot and all five passengers were killed. The position of the Remarkables Range, in relation to runway 14, restricted the space available and precluded a normal visual horizon reference for the pilot during the turn. Inadvertent mishandling of the aircraft by the pilot probably resulted from his inexperience and lack of mountain flying skills. Misloading could have adversely affected the handling qualities of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Flight International 3-9 June 1998
Cessna 310Q ZK-KIM, loss of control after take-off, near Queenstown Aerodrome, 3 January 1997
https://www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/97-002.pdf