This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube do Amazonas |
| Registration: | PP-ERA |
| MSN: | 15280316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flores Airport (SWFN), Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 152 from the local flying club was carrying out an instruction flight at Flores Airport (SWFN), Manaus, Amazonas. While performing a touch-and-go landing atrunway 11, the aircraft bounced twice, breaking the nose landing gear on the third touchdown. The propeller was also damaged.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86054 Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPERA Photo:
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/57218_1612330024.jpg
History of this aircraft
Ee N24534
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 2024 |
PP-ERA |
Aeroclube do Amazonas |
0 |
Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location