Accident Schleicher ASW 24 N244RW, Friday 6 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 2024
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:Treasure Coast Soaring Club
Registration: N244RW
MSN: 24010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near New Hibiscus Airpark (X52), Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hibiscus Airpark, FL (X52)
Destination airport:New Hibiscus Airpark, FL (X52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 6, 2024, about 1240 eastern standard time, a Schleicher ASW 24 glider, N244RW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Vero Beach, Florida. The pilot was fatally injured. The glider was owned by a local soaring club and was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was a seasonal member of the Treasure Coast Soaring Club based at New Hibiscus Airpark (X52), Vero Beach, FL. According to club members, the glider departed X52 about 1140 for a local flight. After about 1 hour, the glider approached the airport at about 1,000 ft above ground level (agl) to enter the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 36. They further reported that the glider appeared to get “too slow” as it approached the traffic pattern then entered a stall/spin. The glider recovered from the spin about 50 ft agl, then pitched up and entered a second stall/spin. The glider descended in a nose-down attitude and impacted a grass median between a divided highway about 1/2-mile northwest of X52.

Members of the club further stated that the accident flight was the pilot’s first flight after recently completing his familiarization training in the high performance single-seat glider.

The on-scene examination revealed the glider came to rest in an upright position near the center of the grass median, and all major components of the glider were accounted for at the accident site. The cockpit area was fragmented and displaced upward. The right wing was separated about midspan with aft deformation noted to the leading edge of the separation area. An impact scar was observed on the ground about 3 ft in front of the right wing. The tail section was fractured and displaced to the right. Impact damage was noted to the elevator and horizontal stabilizer. The right aileron control tube was fractured at the wing separation area. The elevator control rod remained attached to its aft attach point and was separated at the aft fuselage separation area. Flight control continuity was established to the cockpit area except where impact separations were located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25FA066
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://cbs12.com/news/local/1-dead-after-glider-style-plane-crashes-in-vero-beach-new-hibiscus-airpark-indian-river-county-fatal-state-road-60-friday-december-6-2024
https://www.wptv.com/news/treasure-coast/region-indian-river-county/fatal-flight-1-dead-after-glider-style-plane-crashes-in-indian-river-county
https://www.sebastiandaily.com/traffic/single-fatality-plane-crash-in-vero-beach-74770/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N244RW

https://wingsandwheels.com/media/catalog/product/cache/33eed5a9055abe5aea5699a4a062285a/6/7/672728IMG_2337_4.JPG (photo)

Location

Media: