Incident General Dynamics F-16D 87-0372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46462

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:162nd FSqn / 178th FWg Ohio ANG USAF
Registration: 87-0372
MSN: 5D-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buckeye MOA, Brush Creek State Forest, near Piketon, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield ANGB, Sprignfield, Ohio (SGH/KSGH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16D 87-0372 of the 162nd FS, 178th FW, Ohio Air National Guard, USAF, was written off on 27 November 1996 when it crashed into a heavily wooded area in south-central Ohio at the Buckeye Military Operating Area, in the Brush Creek State Forest, near Piketon, Pike County, Ohio, at 10:51 hours. Both crew ejected safely. Aircraft was on a routine training mission from Springfield ANGB.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 27 Nov 96 Captains Barry G. James, mishap pilot (MP) and Brian D. MacLeod, mishap instructor pilot (MIP), were scheduled to fly a single ship training mission in F-16D, S/N 87-0372. Both pilots are members of the Ohio Air National Guard's 162 Fighter Squadron, 178 Fighter Wing, Springfield ANGB, Ohio.

The flight departed Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport at 10:08 Local, flew instrument approaches in the local area, and then proceeded at medium altitude to the Buckeye Military Operating Area (MOA) located approximately fifty miles south of Springfield.

In the MOA the pilots performed aerobatics, advanced handling characteristics (AHC) manoeuvres, and horn awareness recovery training series (HARTS) manoeuvres. At 10:51 Local, while performing a nose high HARTS manoeuvre the aircraft stalled and went out of control. During the out of control recovery the engine failed.

After recovery from the departure, at approximately 4,000 feel AGL, the pilots performed the critical action procedures (CAPS) for engine failure air start, including jettisoning of external stores.

Air start attempt was unsuccessful. The pilots ejected at 2,000 feet above ground level (AGL). Aircraft attitude at ejection was wings level with a slight sink rate at 170 knots. The mishap aircraft (MA) impacted in a heavily wooded and sparsely populated area within the confines of the MOA, at 39'01" N, 83'15" W, and was destroyed.

Residual fires were minimal and self extinguished. Damage occurred to approximately 50 to 60 small and medium sized trees and brush. Wreckage was confined to an area approximately 220 yards by 50 yards in a very heavily wooded and sparsely populated area.

The two Pilots landed within close proximity to one other, received only minor injuries, regrouped and walked to a local farmhouse. From there they telephoned the squadron and informed the Operations Group Commander of the mishap"

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2398/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280049.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piketon,_Ohio