Bird strike Incident Embraer EMB-720C Minuano PT-EOS, Thursday 5 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 2024
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720C Minuano
Owner/operator:AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EOS
MSN: 720072
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Eirunepé, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boa Esperança-Rachid Saliba Airport, MG (SNRH)
Destination airport:Eirunepé Airport, AM (ERN/SWEI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Amaury Feitosa Tomaz Airport (ERN/SWEI), Eirunepé, Amazonas, a vulture smashed though the windscreen of an Embraer EMB-720C Minuano (Neiva licence built PA-32-300).
The six occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

News:
https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2024/12/05/video-urubu-colide-com-aviao-bimotor-durante-voo-e-quebra-para-brisa-no-interior-do-am.ghtml
https://nypost.com/2024/12/06/lifestyle/vulture-crashes-into-plane-cockpits-window-stuns-pilot-and-passengers-we-thought-we-wouldnt-get-out-alive/
https://fato360.com/2024/12/05/urubu-colide-aviao-eirunepe/
https://portalnorte.com.br/noticias/amazonas/2024/12/05/video-urubu-colide-com-aviao-e-assusta-tripulantes-no-amazonas/

Official sources:
Report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86114
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTEOS

Aircraft photo:
https://web.archive.org/web/20241207210245/https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/43951166_319503335516960_6805258170206781440_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=4U8yNgjALd4Q7kNvgFdZKTP&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=A1t00dSB1D8VDP1KKT2jRT7&oh=00_AYC6LlK7NMLAEtGFIA2VFOTnUYH-m0WoWqRHSRqb3wVoTg&oe=677B98E2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2010 PT-EOS Aerowal Táxi Aéreo 0 Gurupá airstrip (SNGU), PA. sub
23 September 2017 PT-EOS AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo 0 Feijó, AC sub
9 June 2025 PT-EOS AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo 0 Boa Esperança-Rachid Saliba Airport, MG (SNRH) sub
Gear collapse