| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 2000 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-229 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | European Aviation (EAL) |
| Registration: | G-CEAD |
| MSN: | 21137/421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the aircraft struck multiple birds. A burning smell was reported in the cabin after the strikes. The aircraft landed safely back in London. Upon inspection blood was found on the aircraft in multiple places.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa67e5274a131400076d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500039.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10840555 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 