| Date: | Sunday 17 December 2000 |
| Time: | 12:08 |
| Type: | Airbus A310-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | 7T-VJC |
| MSN: | 291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While parking at the gate, the aircraft struck the Air Bridge. The Parallax Aircraft Parking Aid (PAPA) was not illuminated. A minor dent was found on the engine cowling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efbb40f0b6134200026b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501654.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7269600 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 August 2001 |
7T-VJC |
Air Algérie |
0 |
Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS/LFLL) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |