Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46464

Date:Friday 22 November 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HVT
MSN: 1240675S
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pioneer Hut, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had dropped two passengers at Pioneer Hut (elevation 8000 feet). On departure, insufficient height was developed in the down-slope takeoff profile, and the skids struck a snow bank. The aircraft pitched nose down, and in attempting to recover the pilot applied considerable aft cyclic. The main rotor struck and severed the tail boom. The aircraft impacted and rolled some way downslope. The pilot received minor head injuries. Loss of depth perception may have been a factor, coupled with poor takeoff technique.

Sources:

REGISTER ZK-