Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper ZZ200, Wednesday 9 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZZ200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 April 2008, a Royal Air Force MQ-9A Reaper of No. 39 Squadron crashed in Southern Afghanistan following an engine failure. The crash site was secured by Special Forces of the Special Boat Service (SBS) before being destroyed by a Royal Air Force Harrier jet.

The British Ministry of Defence issued a statement confirming the loss of the aircraft:
"We can confirm that on 9 April 2008, a Reaper Unmanned Air Vehicle made a forced landing whilst on an operation over a remote unpopulated area of southern Afghanistan. Sensitive items were recovered and the remaining wreckage was destroyed. The reason for the forced landing is under investigation, however mechanical issues are suspected. We cannot comment on the cost of a single Reaper for commercial reasons. However, this platform should cost less than £10m to replace."

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/7439825.stm
https://www.theregister.com/2008/04/23/reaper_crash_afghanistan/