This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1996 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Jodel D.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-EJP |
| MSN: | AACA/323/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near New Plymouth, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Airstrip, 5 miles South of New Plymouth |
| Destination airport: | Private Airstrip, 5 mlies South of New Plymouth |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At about 10:40 hours, on Saturday 24 August 1996, at the conclusion of a local flight, Jodel D11 ZK-EJP made an approach and go-around over the farm airstrip where it was based. The aircraft subsequently flew downwind at a lower height than usual and was seen to bank steeply to the left in an apparent attempt to land on the airstrip or in adjacent paddocks. It levelled momentarily, then rolled to the right, descended rapidly, and struck the hillside.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries on impact. The injured passenger escaped from the burning wreckage and was assisted to safety by farm workers who had observed the accident. A loss of power due to an undetermined engine malfunction and incapacitation of the pilot may have contributed to the inadvertent stall. Conditions were conducive to carburettor icing.
The pilot was probably medically unfit to fly. The pilot had a known medical deficiency, evidenced by severe coronary artery disease, which invalidated his CAA Medical Certificate. Pilot impairment or distraction as a result of the deficiency was a possible contributory factor in the accident.
Sources:
http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2012/12/jodel-d-11s-of-new-zealand-7.html http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 