This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 1996 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 |
| Owner/operator: | Fieldair Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-EGQ |
| MSN: | 239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Motueka, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At about 1522 hours on Friday 23 August 1996, ZK-EGQ, a Fletcher FU24-950, was on a routine sowing run, 16 km southwest of Motueka, when its left wing struck a lone pine tree, damaging the left aileron. Control difficulties resulted and the aircraft collided with the face of a steep ridge. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot lost his life in the accident. No new safety deficiencies were revealed.
Sources:
CAA Accident brief 96-2236