Incident Airbus A320-214 5A-BRD, Wednesday 4 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Berniq Airways
Registration: 5A-BRD
MSN: 4519
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:over Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Berniq Airways flight 461, an Airbus A320, suffered numerous cracks on right-hand side cockpit window.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Berniq.Airways/posts/pfbid024FCqEDgmVWo7bj9yWTqo6kUTdWw3adcWeXfxARHgN9uNNqdnZh8756S7STuUVVzRl
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5a-brd#38381516

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2018 HZ-AS23 Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) min

Media: