This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 November 1939 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fukuoka Aviation? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Licang District, Qingdao, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Liu (2016): On 1939-11-03, Japanese mail plane "Koutani" (“甲谷”号) of Fukuoka Aviation Co. Ltd. (福冈航空株式会社) was forced to land because of mechanical breakdown after taking off from Cangkou Airfield, Qingdao. The airplane crashed onto the roof of a house at Daweng Village. The pilot, radio operator, and three passengers escaped. On the ground, an 8-year-old boy was killed and three villagers were injured. The fuel tank of the plane exploded and 26 civilian houses were burnt.
OEMQG & QAB (2011) and several Internet articles: On 1939-01-03, Japanese mail plane "Koutani" of Fukuda Aviation Co., Ltd. (福田航空株式会社)developed mechanical problems and was forced to land. One person was killed and six people were injured. Civilian houses at Daweng Village were burnt.
In all likelihood, there were transcription errors in the Chinese materials, including the nickname and operator of the mishap airplane and the date of the accident. The editor of this entry could not find original Japanese documents about this accident and was therefore unable to verify which source was correct.
Sources:
Liu, Z. (2016) Record of the explosion at Cangkou Airfield in 1946. Qingdao Daily, 2016-08-04. (in Chinese)
The Office of Emergency Management of Qingdao Government (OEMQG) & Qingdao Archival Bureau (QAB). (2011). The Major Emergencies and Responses Since the Inception of Qingdao. Qingdao, Shandong Province, China: Qingdao Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://web.archive.org/web/20240121133118/https://finance.sina.cn/2023-09-30/detail-imzpnini4237455.d.html http://qdsq.qingdao.gov.cn/szfz_86/elqdsz_86/dsjj_86/nb_86/202204/t20220414_5493040.shtml Location