This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub Bolzano |
| Registration: | I-DOLU |
| MSN: | Verderi-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Asiago Airport (LIDA), Vincenza -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB) |
| Destination airport: | Vicenza-Asiago Airport (LIDA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Van's RV-10 experienced unknown issues during the approach to runway 08 at Asiago Airport and crashed on a street about 900 meters from the airport. The four occupants were injured, the pilot seriously.
Weather:
METAR LIVP 070955Z 16008KT CAVOK M02/M20 Q1010
METAR LIVP 071055Z 19007KT CAVOK M02/M19 Q1009
Sources:
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/veneto/articoli/2024/12/asiago-aereo-atterra-in-strada-fuori-pista-grave-il-pilota-246ae0b5-8412-4b1d-95b4-91871268263a.html https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/vicenza_bassano/aereo_precipita_feriti_asiago-8525355.html https://www.larena.it/news/veneto/aereo-da-turismo-fallisce-l-atterraggio-feriti-i-4-occupanti-grave-il-pilota-1.12520074 https://notizie.virgilio.it/aereo-atterra-fuori-pista-ad-asiago-vicino-vicenza-ci-sono-diversi-feriti-grave-il-pilota-cosa-e-successo-1651022 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/IDOLU/history/20241207/0953Z https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/07238/i-dolu-aeroclub-bolzano-vans-rv-10er_PlanespottersNet_1546986_868048b547_o.jpg (photo)
Location